Custom Search

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

A little geographic information about Germany




Today, I am going to share to you the things that I have learned at school. The information that I am going to give you might come out in your Deutsch Orientierungskurs Prüfung (German Orientation Course Exam). But don't worry and don't be pressured, the examination is just easy. Everyone of my classmates passed the exam.

Germany or Deustchland is a country located in Europe (Central Europe to be specific). There are 9 neighbooring countries (die Nachbarländer) that surrounds Germany.

Germany consists of 16 States (just like the 50 states of the USA-United States of America). These 16 States (Bundesländer) are:































































































State (Bundesland)
Capital (Haupstadt) Area-km² (Fläche) Population (Einwohner)
Baden-WürttembergStuttgart35,75110,717,000
BayernMünchen70,54912,444,000
BerlinBerlin8923,400,000
BrandenburgPotsdam29,4782,568,000
BremenBremen404663,000
HamburgHamburg7551,735,000
HessenWiesbaden21,1146,098,000
Mecklenburg-VorpommernSchwerin23,1781,720,000
NiedersachsenHannover47,6198,001,000
Northrhine-WestfallenDüsseldorf34,08418,075,000
Rhineland-PfaltzMainz19,8534,061,000
SaarlandSaarbrücken2,5691,056,000
SachsenDresden18,4154,296,000
Sachsen-AnhaltMagdeburg20,4452,494,000
Schleswig-HolsteinKiel15,7632,829,000
ThuringenErfurt16,1722,355,000








Germany (Bundesrepublic Deutschland)Berlin357,04682,500,000


Germany's popluation is about 82.5 million and the most populated state is Nordrhein Westfalen with a population of 18 million. Perhaps the reason why Nordrhein Westfalen is the most populated state is because the place have many industries (can't give you some information about this since I live in the state of Bavaria).
Your Ad Here

19 comments:

Euroangel said...

visiting here..musta na...nice info about Germany!!

EditorPinoy said...

Thanks! Ok ra ko mam.hehe kayud japon.hehe

Euroangel said...

salamat sa bisita..sakto jud ka uy..mahal na tanan sa cebut city..mao bitaw tung ako una napalit kay sa vito or veto sa minglanilla...unya karun naay gamay didto sa probinsiya...may na lang inig uli nato naa tay kapuy-an...

na ayo2 diha uy..murag naa na diay ka work..kay busy naman kayud....maayo hinuon...amping kanunay!! God bless!!

Bob said...

I hope you're doing well there in Germany. Most people get homesick after a while :D keep it up! Drop by my blog? :D

Euroangel said...

Elow Higala..musta naman ka diha...hope all is fine....amping kanunay n God bless...

Pierre said...

An interesting and informative site - congratulations! You may also enjoy browsing the photographs and information of tourist attractions in Germany at trivago.
Greetings from Cape Town,
Pierre

Anonymous said...

hi lapit nko mag apply fiance visa mahirap ba?i have my gf kc lives there..we plan to get marry there in germany..sana ma approve visa ko.noli

Federico said...

Hi!!! Request naman po ako ng isang blog post about bringing currency. Ano ang pinakamainam gawin, euros, dollars? Saan po pinakamagandang magpapalit ng pera. Tips please. Thanks!

Anonymous said...

Hi. It's my first time visiting this site and also with blogging. I'm a U.S. citizen by naturalization. My husand is German and currently living in Germany. I'm going to relocate to Germany from the U.S. in October '09 to join my husband.
My question is is the application process/requirements the same with a U.S. citizen?
Nagaaral rin ako nang Deutsch as you suggested:)

Salamat sa information. I'lll be visitng more often from here on:)

Vijay said...

very nice post.. i have added u in my blogroll.. hope u too will add me..

My Public Secrets said...

Hello there. how's life in germany?ako naman is in switzerland. Hope everything is okey with you.God Bless

Nguyen Dat Tai said...

cool blog

Anonymous said...

your blog was all right

Lucy said...

Guten Tag! I found your blogsite very very helpful. I wondered why I was not able to find your blog before when I was searching for information re: Marrying in Phils to a German national and stuffs that we need to for application for German Residence Visa. Anyway, I am very glad I have a very good reference based on actual experiences on the matter.

Elyse said...

Hi!

I just wanted to let you know that we have launched a new website: www.globalrelocationfinder.com . We want to create an easier way for people to share and promote the great information that’s out there.

Your blog has been selected; we hope it will bring quality traffic to your interesting blog.

It would be great if you could link back to us as well to let people know about this new website :-)

Simple link:

URL: www.globalrelocationfinder.com
Title: Corporate Relocation Guide

or if you prefer you’ll find a series of more colorful widgets - stickers on this page as well

www.globalrelocationfinder.com/badges

We look forward to sharing more information with you.

Let me know if you need anything.

Kind regards,

Elyse Cameron
www.globalrelocationfinder.com

sweetbayag said...

www.areyouhorny.net

para sa mga nalulungkot na ofws sa germany

Euroangel said...

hello dear friend, how are you doing? asa namna ka karun..long time no hear!hope all is fine..God bless!

work visa philippines said...

Germany is a country in Central Europe. It is bordered to the north by the North Sea, Denmark, and the Baltic Sea; to the east by Poland and the Czech Republic; to the south by Austria and Switzerland; and to the west by France, Luxembourg, Belgium, and the Netherlands. The territory of Germany covers 357,021 square kilometers (137,847 sq mi) and is influenced by a temperate seasonal climate. With 81.8 million inhabitants in January 2010,it has the largest population among member states of the European Union, and it is also home to the third-largest number of international migrants worldwide.

rosie said...

Excellent post.I want to thank you for this informative read, I really appreciate sharing this great post. Keep up your work.


Public Records

Post a Comment

Custom Search